TO GO UNTIL RACE WEEK!
Follow the NW200 on Facebook Follow the NW200 on Twitter Follow the NW200 on YouTube
 

1950's Results

1950 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. A J Bell Norton 2 Hr 19 Min 31 Sec 85.723 mph
2. J Lockett Norton 2 Hr 19 Min 31.2 Sec 85.722 mph
3. H Hinton Norton 2 Hr 24 Min 33 Sec 82.74 mph
Fastest Lap: A J Bell, Norton, 7 Min 30 Sec, 88.74 mph
350cc
1. G E Duke Norton 2 Hr 16 Min 51 Sec 82.54 mph
2. A F Wheeler Velocette 2 Hr 23 Min 51 Sec 78.52 mph
3. A J Glazebrook A J S 2 Hr 26 Min 18 Sec 77.21 mph
Fastest Lap: G E Duke, Norton, 7 Min 58 Sec, 83.4 mph
250cc
1. R A Mead Velocette 2 Hr 26 Min 58 Sec 72.34 mph
2. A E Shaw Norton 2 Hr 34 Min 4 Sec 69.0 mph
3. J McKimm Excelsior 2 Hr 37 Min 25 Sec 67.53 mph
Fastest Lap: R A Mead, Velocatte, 8 Min 57 Sec, 74.23 mph
Handicap
Open
1. W A Whitehead    
2. A W McGaffin    
3. R T Matthews    
500cc
1. A J Bell   1 min
350cc
1. W A Whitehead   21 min
250cc
1. R A Mead   11.5 min
1951 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. G E Duke Norton 2 Hr 14 Min 49 Sec 88.71 mph
2. J Lockett Norton 2 Hr 19 Min 47 Sec 85.56 mph
3. R Dale Norton 2 Hr 25 Min 46 Sec  
Fastest Lap: G E Duke, Norton, 7 Min 12 Sec
350cc
1. R Dale Norton 2 Hr 22 Min 53 Sec 83.7 mph
2. J Lockett Norton 2 Hr 22 Min 54 Sec 83.69 mph
3. R H Sherry A J S 2 Hr 29 Min 5 Sec 80.22 mph
Fastest Lap: G E Duke, Norton, 7 Min 27 Sec, 89.19 mph
250cc
1. A Wheeler Velocette 2 Hr 27 Min 50 Sec 71.91 mph
2. D Andrews Velocette 2 Hr 34 Min 39 Sec 68.74 mph
3. F Purslow Norton 2 Hr 38 Min 1 Sec 67.28 mph
Fastest Lap: A Wheeler, Velocatte, 8 Min 55 Sec
Handicap
Open (500cc & 250cc)
1. G Procot Norton  
2. J Hayes 348cc AJS  
3. R H Sherry 348cc AJS  
Open (350cc)
1. R H Sherry AJS  
2. C G Griffiths AJS  
3. S Anderson AJS  
500cc
1. G Proctor Norton  
2. J Hayes 348cc AJS  
3. R H Sherry 348cc AJS  
350cc
1. R H Sherry AJS  
2. C G Griffiths AJS  
3. S Anderson AJS  
250cc
1. D Andrews Velocette  
2. A Wheeler Velocette  
3. S Anderson    
1952 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. I K Arber Norton 2 Hr 21 Min 10 Sec 84.72 mph
2. W A C McCandless Norton 2 Hr 24 Min 47 Sec 82.61 mph
3. H Clark Norton 2 Hr 31 Min 0 Sec 79.2 mph
Fastest Lap: I K Arber, Norton, 7 Min 26 Sec, 89.38 mph
350cc
1. H A Pearce Velocette 2 Hr 20 Min 0 Sec 80.68 mph
2. A E Moule Norton 2 Hr 21 Min 39 Sec  
3. A C Taylor Norton 2 Hr 23 Min 55 Sec 78.49 mph
Fastest Lap: H A Pearce, Velocette, 7 Min 56 Sec, 83.573 mph
250cc
1. A Wheeler Moto Guzzi 2 Hr 24 Min 7 Sec 73.77 mph
2. D G Andrews Excelsior 2 Hrs 24 Min 7 Sec 69.27 mph
3. J McCreadie Excelsior 2 Hrs 36 Min 2 Sec 68.13 mph
Fastest Lap: A Wheeler, Moto Guzzi, 8 Min 38 Sec, 76.96 mph
Handicap
Open
1. I K Arber Norton 10 min
2. D C Birrell   12 min
3. H A Pearce   7 min
500cc
1. I K Arber Norton 10 min
2. W A C McCandless Norton 3.5 min
3. H M Tonge   12 min
350cc
1. D C Birrell   12 min
2. H A Pearce   7 min
3. U S Gate    
250cc
1. DG Andrews   14 mins
2. J McCreadie   16 mins
3. A Wheeler   1 min
1953 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. S Lawton Norton 2 Hr 8 Min 27 Sec 93.01 mph
2. K Kavanagh Norton 2 Hr 8 Min 35 Sec 92.92 mph
3. R Armstrong Gilera 2 Hr 11 Min 32 Sec 90.83 mph
Fastest Lap: S Lawton, Norton, 6 Min 54 Sec, 96.2 mph
350cc
1. R McIntyre AJS 2 Hr 9 Min 54 Sec 86.86 mph
2. H A Pearce Velocette 2 Hr 10 Min 41 Sec 86. 34 mph
3. G L Patterson AJS 2 Hr 15 Min 58 Sec 82.99 mph
Fastest Lap: Ray Amm, Norton, 7 Min 30 Sec, 88.5 mph
250cc
1. A Wheeler Moto Guzzi 2 Hr 19 Min 7 Sec 76.34 mph
2. D G Andrews Excelsior 2 Hr 21 Min 45 Sec 74.92 mph
3. F Purslow Velocette 2 Hr 22 Min 10 Sec 74.7 mph
Fastest Lap: A Wheeler, Moto Guzzi, 8 Min 29 Sec, 78.24 mph
Handicap
Open
1. R McIntyre   5 Min
2. T H Turner   19.5 Min
3. H A Pearce   5 Min
500cc
1. T H Turner   19.5 Min
2. R Knox   18 Min
3. T B N Smith   21 Min
350cc
1. R McIntyre   5 Min
2. H A Pearce   5 Min
3. G L Patterson   6Min
250cc
1. D G Andrews   16 Min
2. F Purslow   16Min
3. W Billington   19Min
1954 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. R Armstrong Gilera 2 Hr 8 Min 44 Sec 92.81 mph
2. R McIntyre Matchless 2 Hr 10 Min 47 Sec 91.35 mph
3. L Carter Norton 2 Hr 8 Min 58 Sec 87.49 mph*
* Completed 17 laps
Fastest Lap: G E Duke, Gilera, 6 Min 49 Sec, 97.37 mph
350cc
1.D Ennett AJS 2 Hrs 10 Min 51 Sec 86.23 mph
2.H A Pearce Velocette 2 Hrs 12 Min 23 Sec 85.23 mph
3. R Allison Norton 2 Hrs 12 Min 54 Sec 84.9 mph
Fastest Lap: R Allison, Norton, 7 Min 34 Sec 87.72 mph
250cc
1. A Wheeler Moto Guzzi 2 Hr 14 Min 22 Sec 79.04 mph
2. W J Maddrick Moto Guzzi 2 Hr 18 Min 39 Sec 71.81 mph*
3. W Ferguson AJS 2 Hr 18 Min 40 Sec 71.8 mph*
* Completed 15 laps
Fastest Lap: A Wheeler, Moto Guzzi, 8 Min 6 Sec, 81.94 mph
Handicap
Open
1. V T Williams   19Min
2. R B Rensen   17Min
3. J M Bowen   14Min
500cc
1. J J Wood   15Min
2. K W Swallow   19 Min
3. E W L Hunt   16Min
350cc
1. V T Williams   19Min
2. R B Rensen   17min
3. J M Bowen   14 min
250cc
1. W A Martin   30 min
2. W Ferguson   15 min
1955 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. G E Duke Gilera 2 Hrs 2 Min 26 Sec 97.6 mph
2. H R Armstrong Gilera 2 Hrs 4 Min 39 Sec 95.85 mph
3. J Brett Norton 2 Hrs 7 Min 40 Sec 93.58 mph
Fastest Lap: G E Duke, Gilera, 6 Min 39 Sec, 99.98 mph
350cc
1. J J Wood BSA 2 Hrs 11 Min 2 Sec 86.11 mph
2. R Brown AJS 2 Hrs 13 Min 42 Sec 84.40 mph
3. R W Herron BSA 2 Hrs 15 Min 55 Sec 83.02 mph
Fastest Lap: J J Wood, BSA, 7 Min 34 Sec, 87.72 mph
250cc
1. A Lyons NSU 2 Hrs 18 Min 6 Sec 76.9 mph
2. H Kirby Velocette 2 Hr 21 Min 12 Sec 75.21 mph
3. J E Herron BSA 2 Hr 19 Min 23 Sec 71.43 mph*
* Completed 15 laps
Fastest Lap: A Lyons, NSU, 8 Min 20 Sec, 79.65 mph
Handicap
Open
1. D May BSA  
2. M E Low 499cc BSA  
3. J Wood Norton  
500cc
1. M E Low 499 BSA  
2. A R Sutherland BSA  
3. M P Roche Norton  
350cc
1. S Murray AJS  
2. R W Herron BSA  
3. R Brown AJS  
250cc
1. H Kirby Velocette  
2. J E Herron BSA  
3. W G Dehaney Velocette  
1956 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. R Anderson Norton 2 Hrs 9 Min 37 Sec 92.18 mph
2. G B Tanner Norton 2 Hrs 12 Min 5 Sec 90.45 mph
3. D G Chapman Norton 2 Hrs 14 Min 42 Sec 88.70 mph
Fastest Lap: R McIntyre, Norton, 6 Min 58 Sec, 92.25 mph
350cc
1. D Ennett AJS 2 Hrs 7 Min 13 Sec 88.70 mph
2. R B Renson Norton 2 Hrs 8 Min 4 Sec 88.11 mph
3. A King AJS 2 Hrs 8 Min 5 Sec 88.09 mph
Fastest Lap: A King, AJS, 7 Min 19 Sec, 90.72 mph
250cc
1. S H Millar NSU 2 Hrs 1 Min 8 Sec 87.67 mph
2. E Hinton NSU 2 Hr 1 Min 39 Sec 87.30 mph
3. J E Herron Norton 2 Hr 7 Min 3 Sec 73.14 mph*
* Completed 14 laps
Fastest Lap: E Hinton, NSU, 7 Min 17 Sec, 91.13 mph
Handicap
Open
1. R Anderson 499cc Norton  
2. J E Herron 248cc Norton  
3. E Hinton 248cc NSU  
500cc
1. R Anderson    
2. W A Holme Norton  
3. B Purslow Norton  
350cc
1. R B Rensen Norton  
2. A King AJS  
3. V T Williams Norton  
250cc
1. J E Herron Norton  
2. E Hinton NSU  
1957 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. J Brett Norton 2 Hrs 2 Min 58 Sec 96.88 mph
2. K H Patrick Norton 2 Hrs 10 Min 91.48 mph
3. J J Wood Norton 2 Hrs 3 Min 20 Sec 91.23 mph*
*Completed 17 laps
Fastest Lap: J Brett, Norton, 6 Min 37 Sec, 100.03 mph
350cc
1. R Anderson Norton 2 Hrs 1 Min 49 Sec 93.13 mph
2. W A Holmes Norton 2 Hrs 6 Min 27 Sec 88.98 mph
3. J Buchan Norton 2 Hrs 8 Min 13 Sec 87.76 mph
Fastest Lap: R Anderson, Norton, 6 Min 55 Sec, 95.96 mph
250cc
1. S H Millar NSU 2 Hrs 1 Min 18 Sec 87.30 mph
2. F Purslow NSU 2 Hr 6 Min 32 Sec 78.46 mph
3. H Kirby Velocette 2 Hr 7 Min 37 Sec 77.79 mph
Fastest Lap: S H Millar, NSU, 7 Min 24 Sec, 89.44 mph
Handicap
Open
1. R Anderson Norton  
2. W A Holmes Norton  
3. H Kirby Velocette  
500cc
1. K Patrick Norton  
2. A E Sutherland BSA  
3. W E Herron Norton  
350cc
1. W A Holmes Norton  
2. J Buchan Norton  
3. M T Brooks Norton  
250cc
1. H Kirby Velocette  
2. W G Dehaney Velocette  
3. I F Telfer Norton  
1958 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. J Brett Norton 2 Hrs 1 Min 20 Sec 98.4 mph
2. R N Brown Norton 2 Hrs 7 Min 44 Sec 93.47 mph
3. B J Daniels Norton 2 Hrs 1 Min 41 Sec 92.66 mph*
*Completed 17 laps
Fastest Lap: R McIntyre, Norton, 6 Min 30 Sec, 102.04 mph
350cc
1. A King Norton 2 Hrs 1 Min 0 Sec 93.19 mph
2. K Patrick Norton 2 Hrs 2 Min 2 Sec 92.40 mph
3. W A Holmes Norton 2 Hrs 2 Min 26 Sec 92.10 mph
Fastest Lap: K Patrick, Norton, 6 Min 59 Sec, 94.98 mph
250cc
1. S H Millar NSU 2 Hrs 1 Min 18 Sec 87.30 mph
2. M Hailwood NSU 2 Hr 1 Min 52 Sec 87.08 mph
3. H Kirby NSU 2 Hr 2 Min 21 Sec 86.74 mph
Fastest Lap: T H Robb, NSU, 7 Min 22 Sec, 90.04 mph
Handicap
Open
1. B J Daniels Norton  
2. P D Chatterton 348cc Norton  
3. W J Sawford 499cc Norton  
500cc
1. B J Daniels Norton  
2. W J Sawford 499cc Norton  
3. J R Hurlstone Norton  
350cc
1. P D Chatterton 348cc Norton  
2. K H Patrick Norton Norton  
3. W A Holmes Norton  
250cc
1. M Hailwood NSU  
2. R Gray Moto Guzzi  
3. D Pratt GMV  
1959 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. R McIntyre Norton 1 Hr 3 Min 59 Sec 101.21 mph
2. P Middleton Norton 1 Hr 5 Min 45 Sec 98.26 mph
3. J R Holder Norton 1 Hr 5 Min 46 Sec 98.24 mph
Fastest Lap: R McIntyre, Norton, 6 Min 28 Sec, 102.56 mph
350cc
1. A King Norton 1 Hr 1 Min 32 Sec 97.01 mph
2. A Shepherd AJS 1 Hr 2 Min 37 Sec
3. T H Thorp Norton 1 Hr 3 Min 35 Sec 93.58 mph
Fastest Lap: A King, Norton, 6 Min 45 Sec, 98.26 mph
250cc
1. T H Robb GMS 53 Min 45 Sec 86.38 mph
2. N Orr NSU 55 Min 27 Sec 83.73 mph
3. J W Dickson NSU 55 Min 35 Sec 83.48 mph
Fastest Lap: T H Robb ,GMS, 7 Min 40 Sec, 86.55 mph
150cc
1. T H Robb Ducati 43 Min 47 Sec 75.72 mph
2. F Purslow Ducati 43 Min 48 Sec 75.71 mph
3. W M Webster M V Agusta 45 min 47 Sec 72.44 mph
Fastest Lap: T H Robb, Ducati, 8 Min 29 Sec, 78.18 mph
Handicap
500cc
1. P Middleton Norton  
2. F Gordon Norton  
3. J Robertson Norton  
350cc
1. J Adam Norton  
2. E Mayhew AJS  
3. A King Norton  
250cc
1. J Dixon NSU  
2. T H Robb NSU  
3. N Orr NSU