TO GO UNTIL RACE WEEK!
Follow the NW200 on Facebook Follow the NW200 on Twitter Follow the NW200 on YouTube
 

1960's Results

1960 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. D W Minter Norton   99.32 mph
2. T H Robb Matchless    
3. A Shephard Matchless    
Fastest Lap: D W Minter, Norton, 102.3 mph
Fastest Lap: T H Robb, Matchless, 102.3 mph
350cc
1. A Shepherd AJS   91.82 mph
2. R McIntyre AJS    
3. M T Brooks Norton    
Fastest Lap: R McIntyre, AJS, 93.64 mph
Fastest Lap: A Shepherd, AJS, 93.64 mph
250cc
1. T H Robb GMS   85.45 mph
2. T H Thorp TTS    
2. J W Dixon Adler    
Fastest Lap: T H Robb GMS 87.85 mph
Handicap
500cc
1. R Spence Norton  
2. R C Rowe Norton  
3. T H Rowe Matchless  
350cc
1. F A Neville Norton  
2. J L Payne Norton  
3. A Shepherd Matchless  
250cc
1. T H Robb GMS  
2. T H Thorp TTS  
3. J W Dixon Adler  
1961 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. R McIntyre Norton 56 Min 39 Sec 105.44 mph
2. P Read Norton 58 Min 4 Sec  
3. F Neville Matchless 58 Min 21 Sec 102.30 mph
Fastest Lap: R McIntyre, Norton, 106.86 mph
350cc
1. R McIntyre AJS 46 Min 29 Sec 100.15 mph
2. P Read Norton 46 Min 33 Sec 99.74 mph
3. F Neville AJS 46 Min 37 Sec 99. 60 mph
Fastest Lap: P Read, Norton, 101.78 mph
250cc
1. T H Robb GMS 36 Min 26 Sec 91.92 mph
2. G Carter NSU 36 Min 34 Sec 90.69 mph
3. A Wheeler Moto Guzzi 36 Min 46 Sec 90.2 mph
Fastest Lap: T H Robb, GMS, 7 Min 8 Sec, 92.982 mph
Handicap
500cc
1. F Neville Matchless  
2. P D Chatterton Norton  
3. S G Purvis Matchless  
350cc
1. J T Griffiths AJS  
2. F Neville AJS  
3. N Lindsay Norton  
250cc
1. J Pinckney Norton-Velo  
2. G Carter NSU  
3. A Wheeler Moto Guzzi  
1962 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. A Shepherd Matchless 57 Min 44.8 Sec  
2. R Spence Norton 58 Min 2 Sec 102.86 mph
3. W McCosh Matchless 59 Min 14.6 Sec 100.76 mph
Fastest Lap: A Shepherd, Matchless, 103.91 mph
350cc
1. A Shepherd AJS 45 Min 33.8 Sec 101.90 mph
2. P Middleton Norton 45 Min 55.2 Sec 101.11 mph
3. R Bryans Norton 46 Min 40.2 Sec 99. 48 mph
Fastest Lap: A Shepherd, AJS, 6 Min 24 Sec, 103.64 mph
250cc
1. A Wheeler Moto Guzzi   94.10 mph
2. A Shepherd Aermacchi   93.78 mph
3. G Carter NSU   92.99 mph
Fastest Lap: A Wheeler, Moto Guzzi, 6 Min 58 Sec, 95.206 mph
Handicap
500cc
1. A E Shaw Norton  
2. W Evans Norton  
3. R Spence Norton  
350cc
1. R Bryans Norton  
2. F Fisher Norton  
3. E Oliver AJS  
250cc
1. A Wheeler Moto Guzzi  
2. T W Findlay Norton  
3. A Shepherd Aermacchi  
1964 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. R Creith Norton 58 Min 23.4 Sec 102.23 mph
2. J Findlay Matchless    
3. J Wilkinson Norton    
Fastest Lap: J Findlay, Matchless, 6 Min 24.4 Sec, 103.53 mph
350cc
1. R Bryans Honda 46 Min 0.6 Sec 100.91 mph
2. W McCosh AJS 47 Min 31.2 Sec 97.70 mph
3. J Findlay AJS 47 Min 31.4 Sec 97. 69 mph
Fastest Lap: R Bryans, Honda, 6 Min 29.6 Sec, 102.14 mph
250cc
1. R Bryans Honda 34 Min 22.2 Sec 96.49 mph
2. G Purvis Mondial 35 Min 57 Sec 92.27 mph
3. J Isherwood Honda 36 Min 21.2 Sec 97.22 mph
Fastest Lap: R Bryans, 6 Min 46.8 Sec, 97.83 mph
Handicap
500cc
1. A E Shaw Norton  
2. R Creith Norton  
3. W Scott Matchless  
350cc
1. A Jardin Norton  
2. B J Davis AJS  
3. W McCosh AJS  
250cc
1. J Isherwood Honda  
2. G Purvis Mondial  
3. R Bryans Honda  
1965 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. R Creith Norton 58 Min 24.6 Sec 103.97 mph
2. G Buchan Norton 58 Min 30.6 Sec 100.59 mph
3. D F Shorey Norton 59 Min 30.6 Sec 100.31 mph
Fastest Lap: R Creith, Norton, 6 Min 14.6 Sec, 106.23 mph
350cc
1. I McGregor Norton 47 Min 8.6 Sec 98.48 mph
2. J H Cooper Norton 47 Min 10.2 Sec 98.42 mph
3. R L Ireland Norton 47 Min 11.4 Sec 98. 34 mph
Fastest Lap: I McGregor, Norton, 6 Min 35.4 Sec
250cc
1. T H Robb Bultaco 34 Min 48 Sec 95.28 mph
2. R L Ireland Honda 34 Min 49 Sec 95.22 mph
3. J Blanchard Aermacchi 35 Min 29.2 Sec 93.45 mph
Fastest Lap: R L Ireland, 6 Min 49 Sec, 97.30 mph
Handicap
500cc
1. R N Steel Matchless  
=1. A C Wilmott Norton  
3. R Creith Norton  
350cc
1. C Watts Norton  
2. J Clark AJS  
3. A T Lawton Norton  
250cc
1. R Mc Cullough Greeves  
2. T Barnes Moto Guzzi  
3. R L Ireland Honda  
1966 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. P J Williams Matchless 1 Hr 0 Min 53.8 Sec 98.03 mph
2. G Buchan Norton 1 Hr 0 Min 56.8 Sec 97.95 mph
3. R N Steele Matchless 1 Hr 3 Min 3 Sec 94.68 mph
Fastest Lap: I McGregor, Norton, 6 Min 32 Sec, 101.52 mph
350cc
1. G Buchan Norton 47 Min 35.4 Sec 97.56 mph
2. J Blanchard Norton 48 Min 11.8 Sec 96.33 mph
3. R Steele AJS 48 Min 17.4 Sec 96. 15 mph
Fastest Lap: T H Robb, Bultaco, 6 Min 39.4 Sec, 99.64 mph
250cc
1. J Blanchard Bultaco 34 Min 31.6 Sec 96.05 mph
2. P J Williams Greeves 35 Min 8.4 Sec 94.37 mph
3. R McCullough Bultaco 35 Min 45.8 Sec 92.73 mph
Fastest Lap: J Blanchard, Bultaco, 6 Min 40.9 Sec, 99.29 mph
Handicap
500cc
1. R Flack Norton  
2. G Buchan Norton  
3. R Steele Matchless  
350cc
1. T Lawton Norton  
2. G Mateer Norton  
3. D Gallagher AJS  
250cc
1. J Blanchard Bultaco  
2. W Jones Yamaha  
3. P J Williams Greeves  
1967 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. F Stevens Hannah Paton 56 Min 44.8 Sec 105.19 mph
2. J Blanchard Matchless 58 Min 12 Sec 102.57 mph
3. M Uphill Norton 58 Min 36.6 Sec 101.84 mph
Fastest Lap: F Stevens, Hannah Paton, 6 Min 13 Sec, 106.66 mph
350cc
1. F Stevens Hannah Paton 45 Min 57 Sec 101.04 mph
2. M Uphill Norton 48 Min 37 Sec 95.48 mph
3. R L Ireland Norton 49 Min 22 Sec 94. 05 mph
Fastest Lap: F Stevens, Hannah Paton, 6 Min 27 Sec, 102.38 mph
250cc
1. S Murray Bultaco 35 Min 34.6 Sec 93.22 mph
2. P McGarrity Honda 35 Min 39 Sec 92.59 mph
3. D Chatterton Yamaha 36 Min 2.8 Sec 92. mph
Fastest Lap: P McGarrity, Honda, 6 Min 56.6 Sec, 95.52 mph
Handicap
500cc
1. F Stevens Hannah Paton  
350cc
1. J Ogle Norton  
250cc
1. T Wilmott Royal Enfield  
1968 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. J Cooper Matchless 54 Min 22.5 Sec 105.44 mph
2. R Nelson Hannah Paton 54 Min 35.6 Sec 105.2 mph
3. R Gould Norton 54 Min 52.8 Sec 104.66 mph
Fastest Lap: J Cooper, Matchless, 107.45 mph
350cc
1. B Smith Honda 43 Min 37.2 Sec 102.42 mph
2. B Steenson Aermacchi 43 Min 41 Sec 102.25 mph
3. J Hartle Aermacchi 44 Min 18.6 Sec 100. 83 mph
Fastest Lap: B Steenson, Aermacchi, 104.23 mph
250cc
1. R Gould Yamaha 30 Min 57.4 Sec 103.08 mph
2. B Steenson Aermacchi 32 Min 2 Sec 99.54 mph
3. J Findlay Bultaco 32 Min 30 Sec 98.19 mph
Fastest Lap: R Bryans, Honda, 109.23 mph
1969 North West 200 Results
 
Rider Bike Actual Time Average Speed
500cc
1. J Blanchard Seeley 54 Min 3.8 Sec 106.26 mph
2. B Steenson Seeley 54 Min 43.6 Sec 104.98 mph
3. T H Robb Norton 55 Min 25.6 Sec 103.64 mph
Fastest Lap: J Blanchard, Seeley, 107.69 mph
350cc
1. R Gould Yamaha 41 Min 25 Sec 107.87 mph
2. P Read Yamaha 41 Min 54.8 Sec 106.57 mph
3. J Findlay Yamaha 43 Min 5.8 Sec 103.66 mph
Fastest Lap: R Gould, Yamaha, 108.61 mph
250cc
1. R Gould Yamaha 30 Min 50 Sec 103.50 mph
2. T H Robb Yamaha 32 Min 24.2 Sec 98.59 mph
3. M Uphill Crooks Suzuki 32 Min 29.6 Sec 98.44 mph
Fastest Lap: R Gould, Yamaha, 104.63 mph